Truist Q3 2026: Adjusted EPS $1.16, LightStream Sale to Carlyle, 4Q26 Guidance Set
TFC sits 15% above its 52-week low of $40.785.
Summary
Truist reported Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.16 (GAAP $0.56 after $1.4B securities losses and RAC sale costs), signed a deal to sell $7.7B of LightStream loans to Carlyle for $7.2B, and guided 4Q26 revenue to ~$5.35B.
Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · TFC
-
Q3 2026 Adjusted EPS $1.16
GAAP diluted EPS was $0.56, hit by a $1.4 billion pre-tax AFS securities loss ($0.90/share) and $106 million of RAC loan sale impacts ($0.06/share); adjusted EPS of $1.16 rose 12% year over year.
-
LightStream Sale to Carlyle
Signed October 14, 2026 to sell $7.7 billion of unsecured consumer loans representing substantially all of LightStream to Carlyle Group, expected to generate $7.2 billion of net proceeds and ~$850 million (~20 bps) of CET1 capital, closing anticipated in 4Q26.
-
RAC Sale and Securities Repositioning Complete
Sold the $5.5 billion RAC auto loan portfolio for $5.2 billion (creating $990 million, or 23 bps, of CET1) and sold $8.6 billion of book value AFS securities at a $1.4 billion pre-tax loss, reinvesting $7.2 billion at a 5.60% blended yield.
-
4Q26 Guidance Issued
Revenue-TE guided to ~$5.35 billion, noninterest expense up 2.5%, net charge-off ratio ~0.45%, effective tax rate ~13.5%, and share repurchases ~$1 billion.
Analysis · TFC · Finance
Truist's Q3 2026 results look messy at first glance, with GAAP EPS of $0.56. But the $0.60 per share hit stems from deliberate portfolio actions: a $1.4 billion pre-tax loss on selling $8.6 billion of AFS securities and $106 million of RAC loan sale costs. Excluding those, adjusted EPS was $1.16, up 12% year over year, and adjusted ROTCE was 14.6%. The bigger strategic news is the October 14 agreement to sell $7.7 billion of LightStream unsecured consumer loans to Carlyle for $7.2 billion of net proceeds, which would add roughly $850 million (~20 bps) of CET1 capital and cut annual net charge-offs by about 7 bps. Management also guided 4Q26 revenue-TE to ~$5.35 billion, net charge-offs to ~0.45%, and share repurchases to ~$1 billion. The quarter shows a bank actively shrinking non-core lending and repositioning its securities book to improve returns, but the GAAP optics and the CET1 dip to 10.7% are the near-term trade-offs.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Nov 2, 2026, 32.7% of the 1910 measured filings Wiseek scored 7 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was 0.00%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, TFC was trading at $46.97 on NYSE in the Finance sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $56.9B. The 52-week trading range was $40.79 to $56.20. This filing was assessed with neutral market sentiment and an importance score of 7 out of 10.