3M Files Q3 10-Q: $2.63 GAAP EPS, $2.0B YTD Operating Cash Flow, PFAS Accrual Trimmed to $7.5B
MMM sits 23% above its 52-week low of $139.34.
Summary
3M's Q3 10-Q backs up this morning's $2.50 adjusted EPS and guidance raise with $2.0B of nine-month operating cash flow, details the $1.9B Madison acquisition and Bain venture, and shows PFAS accruals easing to $7.5B.
Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · MMM
-
Q3 Results and Guidance Confirmed
Net sales $6,584M, GAAP diluted EPS $2.63, adjusted EPS $2.50 (up 12% YoY) on 4.2% adjusted sales growth; full-year adjusted EPS guidance raised to $9.10-$9.15 from $8.80-$8.95.
-
Operating Cash Flow Jumps to $2.0B
Nine-month operating cash flow of $2,046M versus $723M a year ago, driven by lower net PFAS and Combat Arms settlement payments and $511M of insurance recovery benefits booked year to date.
-
Madison Deal and Bain Venture Booked
$1.9B acquisition of Madison Fire & Rescue closed in July 2026, paired with a 50.1%-owned venture into which Bain contributed ~$1.3B cash; balance sheet now shows $971M redeemable NCI and a $340M venture put-right derivative.
-
PFAS and Earplug Liabilities Run Down
PFAS environmental accrual $7.5B at Sept 30 versus $7.7B at year-end; Combat Arms accrual $1.1B versus $2.4B. The Australian Commonwealth's A$2B PFAS suit and a Flemish proposal to extend liability to non-Belgian parents remain open.
Analysis · MMM · Industrial Applications And Services
With the headline numbers already out this morning, the 10-Q's value lies in the detail. Cash generation is the real story: nine-month operating cash flow of $2.05B versus $723M a year ago, helped by lower net PFAS and earplug settlement payments and $511M of insurance recoveries. The balance sheet now carries the Madison Fire & Rescue deal — $1.9B acquired, funded partly by a $1.3B Bain Capital contribution into a 50.1%-owned venture that adds a $971M redeemable noncontrolling interest and a $340M put-right derivative. PFAS liabilities edged down to $7.5B from $7.7B, and the Combat Arms accrual fell to $1.1B from $2.4B as payments run off, but the Australian A$2B PFAS claim and the Flemish push for parent-level liability keep the tail risk open. Segment results were recast, with amortization and litigation costs now parked in Corporate, so prior segment margins are not directly comparable.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Oct 20, 2026, 29.2% of the 1466 measured filings Wiseek scored 7 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.57%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, MMM was trading at $171.56 on NYSE in the Industrial Applications And Services sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $88.5B. The 52-week trading range was $139.34 to $184.90. This filing was assessed with positive market sentiment and an importance score of 7 out of 10.