Underwriting turnaround powers Mercury General's Q2 earnings surge, though wildfire losses creep higher
MCY sits 55% above its 52-week low of $68.98.
Summary
Q2 net income surged to $263.5M ($4.76/share) as underwriting profitability returned, but wildfire losses from the 2025 Palisades/Eaton fires grew by $79.8M. The company also refinanced debt and fortified its balance sheet.
Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · MCY
-
Q2 Net Income Nearly Doubles
Driven by higher premiums and lower catastrophe losses, net income reached $263.5M ($4.76/share), up from $166.5M ($3.01/share) in Q2 2025.
-
Underwriting Profitability Returns
The combined ratio improved to 89.9% from 92.5% a year ago; for the first half, it dropped to 89.6% from 105.4% in H1 2025, reflecting rate increases and lower loss frequency.
-
Wildfire Losses Increase
Net losses from the 2025 Palisades/Eaton wildfires rose by $79.8M to $460.2M, as partial loss claims came in higher than expected. Total gross losses stand at $2.29B before subrogation and reinsurance.
-
Debt Refinancing Completed
The company issued $525M of 6.25% senior notes due 2036 and redeemed $375M of 4.40% notes after the quarter. It also entered a new $250M revolving credit facility, with $50M drawn at quarter-end.
Analysis · MCY · Finance
A standout quarter saw net income nearly double year-over-year to $263.5 million, fueled by a combined ratio that strengthened to 89.9% from 92.5%. Higher premiums, a sharp drop in catastrophe losses, and favorable prior-year reserve development drove the improvement. Yet the 2025 Palisades and Eaton wildfires remain a drag—net losses from those events climbed by $79.8 million during the quarter as partial loss claims came in above expectations, pushing the total to $460.2 million. On the capital front, the company executed a major refinancing: it issued $525 million of new 6.25% notes, redeemed older 4.40% notes, and entered a new $250 million credit facility. Shareholders' equity rose to $2.84 billion, and cash and investments now exceed $8.8 billion, marking the strongest balance sheet in years. Still, the wildfire overhang and evolving California regulations present key risks.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Oct 2, 2026, 36.5% of the 1055 measured filings Wiseek scored 8 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.56%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, MCY was trading at $106.60 on NYSE in the Finance sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.9B. The 52-week trading range was $68.98 to $113.06. This filing was assessed with positive market sentiment and an importance score of 8 out of 10.