Infinity Natural Resources Q2 2026: 75% Production Surge, $108M Net Income, Guidance Reaffirmed
INR sits 21% above its 52-week low of $11.13.
Summary
Infinity Natural Resources posted Q2 2026 results featuring 75% production growth, $108 million in net income, and a 131% jump in Adjusted EBITDAX. The company also reaffirmed its 2026 guidance, reflecting strong operational execution across its Appalachian portfolio.
Updates
· SEC 10-Q — The 10-Q reports total revenues of $171.0 million for Q2 2026 and $325.9 million for the first half, with net income of $108.0 million and $101.7 million, respectively. Long-term debt was $538.2 million at June 30, 2026, and the company issued $550 million of notes and $350 million of Series A Preferred Stock during the period.
Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · INR
-
Production Surges 75% YoY
Net daily production reached 348.5 MMcfe/d, driven by 10 new Ohio Utica wells turned in line, including the first from the Antero acquisition.
-
Net Income of $108 Million
Q2 2026 net income was $108.0 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, compared to $72.0 million ($1.18 per share) a year ago.
-
Adjusted EBITDAX More Than Doubles
Adjusted EBITDAX grew 131% to $114.7 million, with a margin of $3.62 per Mcfe, which management believes is best among Appalachian Basin peers.
-
2026 Guidance Reaffirmed
Full-year capital spending of $450–500 million and net production of 345–375 MMcfe/d were reaffirmed, signaling confidence in the development plan.
Analysis · INR · Energy & Transportation
A standout quarter for Infinity Natural Resources saw net daily production leap 75% year-over-year to 348.5 MMcfe/d, fueled by new Ohio Utica wells from the recently acquired Antero acreage. Net income hit $108 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, while Adjusted EBITDAX more than doubled to $114.7 million—an industry-leading margin of $3.62 per Mcfe. Reaffirming full-year 2026 guidance underscores management's confidence in sustained execution. With strong cash flow and a $900 million liquidity position, the $450–500 million capital program has ample runway. These results highlight the successful integration of the Antero acquisition and the value of integrated midstream assets, which are driving down unit costs and improving market access.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Nov 4, 2026, 41.4% of the 1217 measured filings Wiseek scored 8 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.35%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, INR was trading at $13.51 on NYSE in the Energy & Transportation sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $886.3M. The 52-week trading range was $11.13 to $19.59. This filing was assessed with positive market sentiment and an importance score of 8 out of 10.