Elite Express Discloses Material Weakness and $3.4M Nine-Month Loss
ETS has more than doubled off its 52-week low of $0.39 on light trading volume (0.4× avg).
Summary
Elite Express reported a $3.4 million nine-month net loss and disclosed a material weakness in internal controls, including an inability to verify FedEx system data used for revenue recognition. Third-quarter revenue rose 20.9% to $766,422 while net loss widened 308.9% to $760,138, driven by a 570.9% jump in G&A expenses to $1,017,024.
Updated with a GlobeNewswire report · What changed
Updates
· GlobeNewswire — Q3 revenue rose 20.9% to $766,422 and net loss widened 308.9% to $760,138, driven by a 570.9% jump in G&A expenses to $1,017,024.
Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · ETS
-
New · · GlobeNewswire
Third-Quarter Revenue and Loss
Third-quarter revenue rose 20.9% to $766,422. Net loss widened 308.9% to $760,138, driven by a 570.9% jump in G&A expenses to $1,017,024.
-
Material Weakness in Internal Controls
Management concluded disclosure controls were not effective as of August 31, 2026, citing insufficient management review controls over financial reporting processes.
-
FedEx SOC 2 Report Unavailable
The company cannot obtain a SOC 2 report from FedEx, its sole customer, impairing its ability to independently verify the reliability of system-generated data used for revenue recognition.
-
Nine-Month Net Loss of $3.4M
Net loss widened to $3,403,184 from $498,484 a year earlier, driven by $2,150,000 in R&D expenses for the ROUTE X platform and a 279% increase in G&A expenses.
-
Liquidity Tied to Third-Party Loans
Working capital of $16.5 million includes $11.5 million in loans receivable to unrelated third parties maturing around November 2026, secured by personal guarantees.
Analysis · ETS · Energy & Transportation
The 10-Q reveals a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting — insufficient management review controls — plus two significant deficiencies, including the inability to obtain a SOC 2 report from FedEx, its sole customer. That means the company cannot independently verify the reliability of the data underpinning its revenue recognition. The nine-month net loss of $3.4 million was driven by $2.15 million in R&D spending on the ROUTE X platform and a 279% jump in G&A expenses. Liquidity is concentrated in $11.5 million of loans to unrelated third parties maturing in November 2026, with $2.8 million of cash sitting uninsured in Hong Kong banks. The company regained Nasdaq compliance in August 2026, but the control failures and customer concentration risk are material governance red flags. Third-quarter revenue rose 20.9% to $766,422, while net loss widened 308.9% to $760,138, driven by a 570.9% jump in G&A expenses to $1,017,024.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Oct 28, 2026, 38.5% of the 1020 measured filings Wiseek scored 8 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.49%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, ETS was trading at $1.90 on NASDAQ in the Energy & Transportation sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $84.6M. The 52-week trading range was $0.39 to $2.75. This filing was assessed with negative market sentiment and an importance score of 8 out of 10.