CVR Energy Details $4.2B Marathon Refinery Deal, $1.3B Equity Financing and Trafigura Supply Pact
CVI has more than doubled off its 52-week low of $19.62.
Summary
CVR Energy disclosed the full financing for its $4.2 billion purchase of Marathon's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries: $2.5 billion of secured debt plus $1.3 billion of new convertible preferred from Trafigura ($800 million) and IEP (up to $500 million) at $53.37 per share. Trafigura also becomes exclusive crude supplier to both refineries for ten years.
Key Events · M&A and Partnerships · CVI
-
Definitive Deal for Two Marathon Refineries
CVR will pay a $4.2 billion base cash price for the 105,000 bpd St. Paul Park and 72,000 bpd Mandan refineries, 17% stakes in two pipeline entities and the related marketing business, lifting crude throughput capacity from about 207,000 to about 384,000 barrels per day.
-
$1.3B of New Convertible Preferred Equity
Trafigura buys about 14,989,695 Series A-1 non-voting convertible preferred shares for $800 million at $53.37 per share, and IEP commits up to $500 million of Series A-2 mandatory convertible preferred at the same price; both convert one-for-one into common stock, subject to HSR clearance and a 9.50% ownership blocker for Trafigura.
-
Trafigura Becomes Exclusive Crude Supplier
A 10-year crude oil supply agreement makes Trafigura the exclusive crude and feedstock intermediation counterparty for the Mandan and St. Paul Park refineries, with CVR retaining the crude slate and refining margin exposure; Trafigura also gets a board observer seat convertible into a director designation.
-
Reverse Termination Fees Up to $252M
CVR owes $84 million (2% of the base price) if antitrust clearance fails, $168 million (4%) for other specified failures to close, and $252 million (6%) for willful breach or failure to obtain financing; the outside date is 270 days after signing, extendable to 360 days.
Analysis · CVI · Energy & Transportation
How CVR plans to pay for the $4.2 billion Marathon refinery purchase is disclosed here in full for the first time, and the terms carry real cost for existing holders. Trafigura is putting in $800 million for roughly 15.0 million new Series A-1 convertible preferred shares at $53.37, while IEP has committed up to $500 million of Series A-2 mandatory convertible preferred at the same price — together about $1.3 billion of new equity on top of $2.5 billion of committed secured debt. Because the preferred converts one-for-one into common, the equity is genuinely dilutive, though the $53.37 reference price sits close to today's $54.36 quote. Trafigura also becomes the exclusive crude supplier to both new refineries for ten years and gets board observer rights that can convert into a board seat, while IEP locks in six board designees at current ownership. Walking away is not free: CVR owes reverse termination fees of $84 million, $168 million or $252 million depending on why it fails, and must keep at least $500 million of unrestricted cash throughout. Closing is targeted by year-end 2026 and hinges on HSR clearance and a North Dakota waste permit transfer.
How filings like this one have moved
In the 30 days to Nov 3, 2026, 50.3% of the 199 measured filings Wiseek scored 9 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.29%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.
Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset
At the time of this filing, CVI was trading at $54.36 on NYSE in the Energy & Transportation sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.6B. The 52-week trading range was $19.62 to $63.51. This filing was assessed with positive market sentiment and an importance score of 9 out of 10.