Skip to main content
CTAS
NASDAQ Manufacturing

Cintas Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 10.9%, $494M Post-Quarter Buyback Completes 2024 Program

Arie Shkolnikov · Analysis by Wiseek AI
More coverage: Business Services Stocks · Industrial
Sentiment info
Positive
Importance info
7
Price
$197.19
Mkt Cap
$79.014B
52W Low
$161.16
52W High
$219.165
52W Position info
22% above low
Off High info
10% below high
Rel. Volume info
0.8× avg
Market data snapshot near publication time

CTAS sits 22% above its 52-week low of $161.16.

Summary

Cintas posted Q1 FY27 revenue of $3.01B (+10.9%) and EPS of $1.36 (+13.3%), with operating margin expansion. The company also disclosed $494M in post-quarter share repurchases that completed its 2024 buyback program.


Key Events · Earnings and Guidance · CTAS

  • Q1 Revenue Up 10.9% to $3.01B

    Total revenue rose to $3,013.98M from $2,718.12M, with organic growth of 8.9%. Uniform Rental and Facility Services grew 9.7% to $2,294.7M; First Aid and Safety grew 16.1% to $388.5M.

  • EPS Up 13.3% to $1.36

    Net income rose 12.3% to $551.7M. Diluted EPS was $1.36 vs $1.20 a year ago, driven by higher net income and a lower share count from buybacks.

  • Operating Margin Expands to 23.6%

    Operating income was $711.9M (23.6% of revenue) vs $617.9M (22.7%). Gross margin improved on efficient in-service inventory usage, sourcing initiatives, and fixed-cost leverage.

  • $494M Post-Quarter Buyback Completes 2024 Program

    Between Aug 31 and Oct 7, 2026, Cintas repurchased 2.5M shares at $198.99 avg for $494.0M, completing the July 23, 2024 $1.0B program. The October 28, 2025 program has deployed $244.1M on 1.2M shares.


Analysis · CTAS · Manufacturing

Cintas delivered a strong fiscal Q1 with revenue of $3.01 billion, up 10.9% year-over-year, and diluted EPS of $1.36, up 13.3%. Operating margin expanded to 23.6% from 22.7% on sourcing efficiencies and fixed-cost leverage. The quarter also carried $15.7 million in UniFirst merger transaction expenses. Most notably, the company disclosed it repurchased 2.5 million shares for $494 million after quarter-end, completing the July 2024 buyback program and deploying $244 million under the October 2025 program — a meaningful return of capital that reduces the share count ahead of the pending UniFirst close.

How filings like this one have moved

In the 30 days to Oct 7, 2026, 29% of the 1648 measured filings Wiseek scored 7 moved their stock by 5% or more by the next session's close. The median move was -0.62%. These are measured outcomes after filings of this importance, not a forecast for this one.

Measured one observation per ticker per day, after exclusions. Current figures: Filing Impact Tracker · open dataset

At the time of this filing, CTAS was trading at $197.19 on NASDAQ in the Manufacturing sector, with a market capitalization of approximately $79B. The 52-week trading range was $161.16 to $219.17. This filing was assessed with positive market sentiment and an importance score of 7 out of 10.

View Main SEC Filing

Price Chart

Share this article

Copied!

CTAS - Latest Insights

CTAS
Oct 06, 2026, 5:22 PM EDT
Filing Type: 8-K
Importance Score:
7
Price at Filing: $195.00
Real-time Price: $197.19 info
Change: +$2.19 (+1%) info
Market Cap: $79.014B info
CTAS
Sep 23, 2026, 9:04 AM EDT
Source: Dow Jones Newswires
Importance Score:
8
Price at Filing: $196.82
Real-time Price: $197.19 info
Change: +$0.370 (+0.19%) info
Market Cap: $79.014B info
CTAS
Sep 23, 2026, 8:31 AM EDT
Filing Type: 8-K
Importance Score:
7
Price at Filing: $195.30
Real-time Price: $197.19 info
Change: +$1.89 (+0.97%) info
Market Cap: $79.014B info
CTAS
Jul 29, 2026, 3:37 PM EDT
Filing Type: 10-K
Importance Score:
7
Price at Filing: $216.91
Real-time Price: $197.19 info
Change: -$19.72 (-9%) info
Market Cap: $79.014B info
CTAS
Jul 20, 2026, 7:21 AM EDT
Source: Wiseek News
Importance Score:
8
Price at Filing: $204.99
Real-time Price: $197.19 info
Change: -$7.80 (-4%) info
Market Cap: $79.014B info